NUGU

Articles / Process and contractors

Where to Order a Website: Choosing a Contractor Without Burning Budget

Where to order a website for business: studio, freelancer, or builder. Selection criteria, red flags, NUGU pricing, and a pre-contract checklist.

Updated 2026-10-27 · ~3 min read · keyword: where to order a website

The question “where to order a website” usually appears after two extremes: a website builder no longer covers business needs, or a previous contractor delivered a pretty page with no leads. Here is a practical selection framework.

NUGU is a full-cycle digital agency in Sochi. We build websites, branding, ads, and automation — including remote projects across Russia. Format guides: turnkey website and website pricing.

Three places to go

1. Website builders. Fast start, templates, low entry cost. Limits: complex integrations, unique logic, performance under load, platform lock-in. Good for offer tests or temporary landing pages.

2. Freelancer. Flexible price, one contact. Risk: you become the producer — brief, deadlines, hosting, analytics, legal pages. If the person disappears, the project often stalls.

3. Studio / agency. Higher upfront cost, one loop: brief, design, development, basic SEO, forms, analytics, access handover. Makes sense when the site is a sales channel, not a checkbox.

Commercial projects usually need the third path. See also how to choose a contractor.

What to check before paying

  1. Live cases with working URLs.
  2. Scope in the contract: structure, design, front-end, SEO base, Metrika, goals, notifications.
  3. Rights and access: domain, hosting, source files — ownership guide.
  4. Communication rules and revision rounds.
  5. Measurement before ads — Metrika and goals.

Red flags

  • “From 15,000 RUB turnkey” with no brief and no page list.
  • Refusal to share past client contacts.
  • “We’ll copy a competitor” with no funnel review.
  • Domain and hosting kept by the contractor “for convenience”.
  • No contract, only a messenger chat.

Common buyer mistakes: ordering mistakes.

Budget ranges (NUGU, 2026)

FormatFrom
Landing page90,000 RUB
Services site160,000 RUB
Corporate280,000 RUB
E-commerce450,000 RUB
Quick Start220,000 RUB / 14 business days

See sites for package details.

Pre-contract checklist

  • One primary website goal written down.
  • Two or three visitor journeys described.
  • Clear owners for copy and assets.
  • Domain/hosting plan with transfer.
  • Analytics and form checks in the estimate.
  • Stage deadlines and acceptance criteria.
  • Relevant work reviewed in the portfolio.

When to order from NUGU

When you need a lead channel, not a template: site plus optional bot, branding, and ads launch. We lock the task in a brief and show structure before layouts.

Send a short request via contacts: niche, city, current site, desired timeline.

FAQ

Where should I order a website: studio, freelancer, or builder?

A builder suits a simple idea test. A freelancer fits a narrow task if you can manage the process yourself. A studio or agency is better when you need design, development, SEO, analytics, and launch accountability in one loop. NUGU is a full-cycle digital agency in Sochi and works remotely across Russia.

How much does a NUGU website cost?

Landing page from 90,000 RUB, services site from 160,000 RUB, corporate site from 280,000 RUB, e-commerce from 450,000 RUB. Quick Start package is 220,000 RUB for 14 business days. Exact estimate after a brief.

How do I know a contractor is reliable?

Check live case URLs, a contract with stages and acceptance criteria, who owns the domain and source files, and whether Metrika and lead notifications are set up. “Turnkey in 3 days” with no brief and no scope is a risk.

Can I order remotely if I am not in Sochi?

Yes. NUGU runs projects across Russia online. The Sochi office helps with meetings, but most work runs over video and a shared chat.

Related reading